The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

..

10th. February 2017

 

RAFFLE DRAWN JANUARY 2017

 

a
Prize donator Varieties Winner

1.       Phil Champion

Joyce Champion (Seedling Best in Show Southport 2016), George Tatton

64 C Elsworth, Rowlands Gill

2.       Phil Champion

Heather Lowe (Best Seedling Ayr 2016),
 George Tatton

121 W Lloyd,Taunton

3.       Phil Champion

Fair Maid of Perth, Charlotte

77 L Goodman, Henley 

4.       Phil Champion

Fair Maid of Perth, Charlotte

208 T Fleming, Harden

5.       Colin Elsworth

Mrs R Watt x2 Lyndsey Murray

255 C White, Brinscall

6.       Colin Elsworth

Falstaff   Mrs A Jeffrey

223 E Young, Notts

7.       Colin Elsworth

 Alexander William , Lottie

19 K Bishop, Barnstable

8.       Colin Elsworth 

Daisy Trinder, Jennifer Wilson

88 D Hansen,  Walton

9.       Peter  Sourbutts

2 off Tubers of Multiflora type

224 D Telford, Huddersfield

10.   Peter  Sourbutts

2 off Tubers of Multiflora type

31 D Cannon, Orgmore Vale

11.   Dave Coates

George McCormick, Mrs E Mc Lauchlan,
  Sylvia Johnston

54 T Deen, Canterbury

12.   Derek Telford

Icemint , Ruby Young,  Daisy Trinder

51 D Davies, Swansea

13.   Dorothy Williams

2 off Tubers TBA

25 J Anderson, Glasgow

14.   Ian  R Williams

2 off Tubers TBA

16 M Bennett, Pontefract

15.   Geoff  Keer

Charlotte, Colin Hamilton

174 P Sourbutts, Southport

16.   Geoff  Keer

Daisy Trinder, Ruby Young

72 M Gates, Chichester

17.   Brian  Simmons

Joyce Mihulka ,  Beverley B

71 F Gaskell, Barmouth

18.   John  Hamilton

Tequila Sunrise, Fair Maid of Perth

174 J Ivey, Swindon

19.   John  Hamilton

Elizabeth Kennedy,  Gypsy

230 A Titcombe, Swindon

20.   Craig White

Sugar Candy, Whispers,  Tahiti

47 B Crabbe, Swansea

21.   Mike  Richardson 

2 off Tubers TBA

219 TK Wood, Slaidburn

22.   Neville Janik

Lyndsey Murray,  Coppelia

83 A Gwinnett, Redcar

23.   John  Winfield

Helena,  Peach Melba                                    

218 C Wohlgemuthe, Leeds

24.   John  Winfield

Rachel Anne,  Sea Coral

93 K Hine, Chobham

25.   Tony Shepherson

Power Puff,  Tahiti

90 D Heskins, Hucclecote

26.   Tony Shepherson

Alexander William, Colin Hamilton

109 C Jones, Swansea

27.   Tony Shepherson

John Harrison, Glenfarg

132 G Moon, Ebbw Vale

28.   Tony Shepherson

Mrs A Jeffery , Fair Maid of Perth

216 J Winfield, Walton Stone

29.   Tony Shepherson

Alexander Jessie Wright

94 P Goodwin, Mildenhall

30.   Derek Owen

Fair  Maid of  Perth,   Whispers

22 J Boyd, Annan

31.   Derek Owen

Lady Rowena,  Sugar Candy

68 C Fitzsimmons, Up Holland

32.   Tom Croll

2 Tubers Varieties TBA

225 F Whaley, Spondon

33.   Tom Croll

2 Tubers Varieties TBA

44 J Choong, Swansea

34.   Gary Dando

Red Joy, Golden Hind

93 D Higham, Towcastle

35.   Derek Bonner

Daisy Trinder x 2

62 F Elliott, Buckhurst Hill

Th

 The Secretary apologises for the removal of his prizes. This is due to him frosting all his adult tubers. Sorry

All Tubers will be posted out to the winners in due course.
Many thanks to our donators without whom we could not have a raffle.
 All donators should claim all postage costs from the NBS via Derek Bonner Treasurer.
 We need more donators. Members are reminded that EVERYONE can donate.
 Please do not leave it to the same people year on year.

R BRYCE SECRETARY          JOHN WINFIELD  ORGANISER

........................................................................................................................................................

 
 

17th. January 2017

PRIZE DONATOR VARIETIES
1. Phil Champion Joyce Champion (Seedling Best in Show Southport 2016), George Tatton
2. Phil Champion Heather Lowe (Best Seedling Ayr 2016), George Tatton
3  Phil Champion Fair Maid of Perth, Charlotte
4. Phil Champion Fair Maid of Perth, Charlotte
5. Colin Elsworth Mrs R Watt x2 Lyndsey Murray
6. Colin Elsworth Falstaff   Mrs A Jeffrey
7. Colin Elsworth  Alexander William , Lottie
8. Colin Elsworth  Daisy Trinder, Jennifer Wilson
9.  Bob  Bryce Burnout,  Whispers
10.  Bob  Bryce Sweet Dreams,  Whispers
11.  Bob  Bryce Beryl Rhodes,  George Tatton
12.  Bob Bryce Tahiti,  Isobel Keenan
13.  Peter  Sourbutts 2 off Tubers of Multiflora type
14.  Peter  Sourbutts 2 off Tubers of Multiflora type
15.  Dave Coates George McCormick, Mrs E Mc Lauchlan,  Sylvia Johnston
16.  Derek Telford Icemint , Ruby Young,  Daisy Trinder
17.  Dorothy Williams 2 off Tubers TBA
18.  Ian  R Williams 2 off Tubers TBA
19.  Geoff  Keer Charlotte, Colin Hamilton
20.  Geoff  Keer Daisy Trinder, Ruby Young
21.  Brian  Simmons Joyce Mihulka ,  Beverley B
22.  John  Hamilton Tequila Sunrise, Fair Maid of Perth
23.  John  Hamilton Elizabeth Kennedy,  Gypsy
24.  Craig White Sugar Candy, Whispers,  Tahiti
25.  Mike  Richardson  2 off Tubers TBA
26.  Neville Janik Lyndsey Murray,  Coppelia
27.  John  Winfield Helena,  Peach Melba                                    
28.  John  Winfield Rachel Anne,  Sea Coral
29.  Tony Shepherson Power Puff,  Tahiti
30.  Tony Shepherson Alexander William, Colin Hamilton
31.  Tony Shepherson John Harrison, Glenfarg
32.  Tony Shepherson Mrs A Jeffery , Fair Maid of Perth
33.  Tony Shepherson Alexander Jessie Wright
34.  Derek Owen Fair  Maid of  Perth,   Whispers
35.  Derek Owen Lady Rowena,  Sugar Candy
  There may be additional prizes prior to draw
 

December 2016

Member's Annual Tuber Raffle

Please can members let me know as soon as possible what tubers you have to donate for the raffle. All my contact details are in the autumn bulletin.

Also please remember to make sure you have renewed you membership or you will not be
included in the draw.

                                                                                                              John Winfield

........................................................................................................................................................

November 2016

New species of begonia discovered in Indonesia

Researchers have discovered a new species of begonia in Indonesia

........................................................................................................................................................

November 2016

Member's request for old varieties

Please can any members help:
The varieties I am after purchasing are :Gypsy Maiden. Fred Martin, Hawaii, Peach Melba, Coronet, Corona and Diane Wynyard.
             Mr Wells Tel: 01275 838577   150 Harrington Road, Stockwood, Bristol. BS14 8JR. 

.