The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

 

POT PLANT CHAMPIONS
Tuberous Double Begonias  2002 - 2009
All pictures taken from this website


National Show 2009
British Championship
1st. - John Dearn


National Show 2009
1 Pot - 1st.
John Dearn
Mrs E McLauchlan


National Show 2009

Hanging Basket
1st.- Ken Wilkes
Isobella


South West Show 2009
3 Pots -  1st.

Lakin Earl


Norfolk & Suffolk 2009
1 Pot Restricted -  1st.

Geoff Keer


Southport Show 2009
Large Group
  1st. - Peter Sourbutts


Southport Show 2009
Best Pot
Robert Bryce
Sweet Dreams


East Anglian Show 2009
3 Pots -  1st.

Ken Brennand

..


National Show 2008
British Championship
1st. - Stan Jenner


National Show 2008
Best Pot.
Lakin Earl
Angela Jane


South Coast  Show 2008
1 Pot - 1st.
Dave Coates
Mrs E McLauchlan


East Anglia Show 2008
Best Pot.
Dave Staines
Tahiti


Southport Show 2008
Large Group
  1st. - Peter Foster


Southport Show 2008
Best Pot
  1st. - Denis Hague
Geoff Bizley


Norfolk & Suffolk 2008
1 Pot  -  1st.

John Taylor
Rachel Ann


Norfolk & Suffolk 2008
1 Pot Restricted -  1st.

Ian Yeardley
Rachel Ann

..


National Show 2007
British Championship
1st. - Robert Bryce


National Show 2007
3 Pots
1st. - Lakin Earl


South Coast  Show 2007
1 Pot Restricted - 1st.
Dave Coates
Whispers


South Coast  Show 2007
1 Pot - 1st.
Brian Simmons
Vera Coates


Southport Show 2007
6 Pots
  1st. - Vincent Potts


Southport Show 2007
6 Pots Restricted
  1st. - Dennis Sweeney


Southport Show 2007
3 Pots
  1st. - Denis Hague


Yorkshire/Humberside 2007
Best Pot
Malcolm Ellis
Ice Mint

..


National Show 2006
British Championship
1st. - John Dearn


National Show 2006
6 Pots Restricted
  1st. - Lakin Earl


National Show 2006
Best Pot
 Lakin Earl
Apricot Delight


East Anglian Show 2006
6 Pots -  1st.

John Taylor


Southport Show 2006
3 Pots
  1st. - Vincent Potts

Southport Show 2006
Best Pot
Mrs E McLauchlan
  Vincent Potts


South Coast Show 2006
1 Pot Restricted 1st.
  Bill Squibb
Fred Martin

South Coast Show 2006
1 Pot - 1st.
  Brian Simmons
Geoff Bizley

..


National Show 2005
British Championship
1st. - Barry Walker


National Show 2005
6 Pots Restricted
 1st. - Lakin Earl


National Show 2005
Best Pot
 Lakin Earl
Whispers


East Anglian Show 2005
Hanging Basket

1st.- Sue Hargreaves


Norfolk & suffolk Show 2005
Best Pot
 Roy Sturgess
Whispers


Southport Show 2005
6 Pots
  1st. - Vincent Potts


Southport Show 2005
3 Pots
  1st. - Bob Joy


Southport Show 2005
Hanging Basket
1st.- Bob Joy

..


National Show 2004
Large Group
 Mr & Mrs I Yeardley


Southport Show 2004
6 Pots
  1st. - Dennis Sweeney

East Anglian Show 2004
Best Pot

Paul Lakin
Sadie Ramsey

Southsea Show 2004

Half Basket
1st.- Bill Squibb

..


National Show 2003
British Championship
1st. - Peter Read

National Show 2003
6 Pots Restricted
 1st. - Lakin Earl

National Show 2003
1 Pot
 
1st. - Lakin Earl

East Anglian Show 2003
Best Pot

Ian Yeardley
Whispers

Southport Show 2003
6 Pots Restricted
  1st. - Bob Joy

Southport Show 2003
Best Pot
  Denis Hague

Southsea Show 2003
Best Pot
  Dave Coates
Lancelot

Southsea Show 2003
Half Basket
  Dave Coates
Firedance

..


National Show 2002
British Championship
1st. - Peter Read


National Show 2002
6 Pots
  1st. - John Dearn


National Show 2002
Best Pot
 
1st. - Peter Read


National Show 2002
Best Seedling
 
Dave Coates

       

Tuberous Double Begonia Champions  2010 - 2016
National Show Champions
Cut bloom Champions

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

TOP OF PAGE