The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

South Coast Area Show  2009  -  Results
Parish Hall, Castle Street, Portchester, Hants.    Saturday 1st.  August
Judge: Alan Harris

Open Classes

Entries

First

Second

Third

1

Twelve cut-blooms

5

Dave Coates

Bill Squibb

John Chiswell

2

Six cut-blooms

4

Dave Coates

Brian Simmons

John Chiswell

3

Three cut-blooms

7

Brian Simmons

Dave Coates

Ken Davis

4

One cut-bloom

6

Dave Coates

Bill Squibb

Brian Simmons

5

Three pots

3

Dave Coates

Brian Simmons

Jack Hodges

6

One pot

4

Dave Coates

Bill Squibb

Brian Simmons

7

One pot & one cut-bloom

4

Brian Simmons

Dave Coates

Bill Squibb

8

Two pots restricted.

3

Dave Coates

Brian Simmons

Jack Hodges

9

One pot restricted.

3

Dave Coates

Brian Simmons

Bill Squibb

10

10" Hanging Pot

3

Bill Squibb

Brian Simmons

Dave Coates

11

 One pot other than large
flowered tuberous double
4

Gary Dando

John Chiswell

Mrs Christine Simmons

12

 Three pots other than large flowered tuberous double 3

Gary Dando

John Chiswell

Bill Squibb

.

Intermediate Classes

 

First

Second

Third

13

Three pots

0

     

14

One pot

0

     

15

Three cut-blooms

1

Steve James

   

16

One cut-bloom

1

Steve James

   
.

Novice Classes

 

First

Second

Third

17

Three cut-blooms

2

 

Andy Ankers

Mrs Betty Burden

18

One cut-bloom

2

Andy Ankers

Mrs Betty Burden

 

19

One pot

3

Mrs Betty Burden

Jim Hawk

Andy Ankers

.

Special Class
Sponsored by Thompson & Morgan

 

First

Second

Third

20

One scented begonia in a pot

3

Jim Hawk

Dave coates

Mrs Betty burden

SHIELD  Dave Coates

 

BEST POT  Dave Coates 

with Mrs E. McLauchlan

BEST CUT BLOOM  Dave Coates

with Coppelia

 28 pots      127 cut-blooms      13 non-tuberous      3 hanging pots

.

TOP OF PAGE          SCHEDULE