The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

RESULTS


OPEN CLASSES

Class 1 Six Cut Blooms Tuberous Double.
1st Dave Coates:
 
Gypsy x 2  BEST BLOOM, Elsie Catterall, Barbara Bryce, Joyce Mihulka, Tequila Sunrise.
2nd Bill Squibb:
 
Geoff Bizley, Ruby Young, Nichola Coates x 2, Joyce Mihulka, Jane Nicholson.
3rd Norman Burgess:
 Ruby Young, Sylvia Johnson, Falstaff, Lindsey Murray, Jane Nicholson, Falstaff.

Class 2 Three Cut Blooms Tuberous Double.
1st Dave Coates:
 Coppelia, Daisy Trinder, Gypsy.
2nd Brian Simmons:
 Gypsy x 3.
3rd Bill Squibb:
 Powder Puff x 2, Nichola Coates.

Class 3 One Cut Bloom Tuberous Double.
1st Peter Rogers:
 John Harrison.
2nd Norman Burgess:
 Powder Puff.
3rd Bill Squibb:
 Jane Nicholson.

Class 4 Three Pots Tuberous Double.
1st Brian Simmons:
 Beverley B x 2, Daisy Trinder.

Class 5 One Pot Tuberous Double.
1st Dave Coates:
 Mrs E McCauchlan.
2nd Brian Simmons:
 Joyce Mihulka.
3rd Bill Squibb:
 Powder Puff.

Class 6 Three Pots Restricted Tuberous Double.
1st Brian Simmons:
 Joyce Mihulka x 2, Beverley B.
2nd Dave Coates:
 Beryl Rhodes, Moonlight, Helen Jessica.

Class 7 One Pot Restricted Tuberous Double.
1st Brian Simmons:
 Whispers.
2nd Dave Coates:
 Ruby Young.

Class 8 One Pot & One Cut Bloom Tuberous Double same variety.
1st Dave Coates:
 Joyce Mihulka.

Class 9 One Pot of Begonia other than Tuberous Double.
1st Peter Rogers:  
 Tiger Paws.

INTERMEDIATE CLASSES

Class 11 Three Cut Blooms Tuberous Double.
2nd Peter Rogers:
Tigger x 2, Nichola Coates.

NOVICE CLASSES

Class 13 One Pot Tuberous Double.
1st Peter Rogers:
 Joyce Mihulka.

Class 15 One Cut Bloom Tuberous Double.
2nd Peter Rogers:
Fred Martin.
 

AWARDS

CALLEVA CUP  Winner Class 1 - Dave Coates.
JOHN HARRISON MEMORIAL TROPHY & NBS BRONZE MEDAL  Best cut bloom - Dave Coates.
A.A HILTON TROPHY & NBS BRONZE MEDAL  Best pot - Dave Coates.
 

PICTURES.

TOP OF PAGE