The National Begonia Society

HOME PAGE    THE SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

South Coast Area Show  2009
Schedule

Parish Hall, Castle Street, Portchester, Hants.    Saturday 1st.  August
Judge: Alan Harris

SHOW OPEN 1030 - 1700 SATURDAY

Open Classes

1st.

2nd.

3rd.

1

Twelve cut-blooms of Tuberous Double Begonia, at least 8 distinct cultivars.

15

10

8

2

Six cut-blooms of Tuberous Double Begonia.

10

7

5

3

Three cut-blooms of Tuberous Double Begonia.

5

3

2

4

One cut-bloom of Tuberous Double Begonia.

2

1.50

1

5

Three pots of Tuberous Double Begonia.

12

8

5

6

One pot of Tuberous Double Begonia.

4

3

2

7

One pot & one cut-bloom of Tuberous Double Begonia, same cultivar.

5

3

2

8

Two pots of Tuberous Double Begonia - restricted. Plants to be grown in pots no greater than 7"in diameter.  To be grown as one main stem.  The base of the lowest side shoot should be clearly visible above the compost.

6

4

3

9

One pot of Tuberous Double Begonia - restricted. Plant to be grown as in class 8.

4

3

2

10

10" Hanging Pot of any Begonias. More than one tuber allowed.
Pot to be supplied by the Show Secretary.

4

3

2

11

One pot other than large flowered Tuberous double Begonia

3

2

1

12

Three pots other than large flowered Tuberous double Begonia

10

7

5

.

Intermediate Classes

1st.

2nd.

3rd.

13

Three pots of Tuberous Double Begonia.

6

4

3

14

One pot of Tuberous Double Begonia.

3

2

1

15

Three cut-blooms of Tuberous Double Begonia.

4

3

2

16

One cut-bloom of Tuberous Double Begonia.

2

1.50

1

.

Novice Classes

1st.

2nd.

3rd.

17

Three cut-blooms of Tuberous Double Begonia.

4

3

2

18

One cut-bloom of Tuberous Double Begonia.

2

1.50

1

19

One pot of Tuberous Double Begonia.

3

2

1

.

Special Class   open to all   (no entry fee)
Sponsored by Thompson & Morgan Seeds & Plants

1st.

2nd.

3rd.

20

One scented begonia plant in a pot.
Plant to be one of the Thompson & Morgan Aromantic
 range of begonias.

25

15

10

.

Awards
NBS Bronze Medals & Rosettes
will be awarded to the Best Pot and Best Cut-bloom.

SOUTHSEA SHIELD most prize money
JOHN HARRISON MEMORIAL TROPHY 
best cut-bloom.
A.A HILTON MEMORIAL TROPHY 
best pot,
CALLEVA CUP 
winner class 1.
SOLENT PLAQUE 
winner class 2.
MIKE MADDEN TROPHY 
winner class 3.
CHALLENGE CUP 
winner class 5.
FRED NEWTON PLATE
winner class 10.
PLATE winner class 17.
ERN MOURANT MEMORIAL TROPHY
best pot in the intermediate classes
INTERMEDIATE CUP
most prize money in the intermediate classes.
NOVICE CUP
most prize money in novice classes.
 

Judging
0830 - 1030 to National Begonia Society (NBS) rules.
Boards will be provided for the cut bloom classes but exhibitors may use their own which must comply with NBS rules.
Hanging pots for class 10 to be supplied by the Show Secretary.
Staging
 
1800 - 2100 Friday 31st.July and 0630 - 0830 Saturday 1st. August.
ONE ENTRY PER CLASS.

Entries close first post Thursday 30th. July.
Schedules & Entries:
  Mr D Coates
126 West Street, Portchester, Hants  PO16 9XE     Tel: 02392 798144     E-mail: dw.coates1@ntlworld.com
Telephone entries accepted.
Removal of Exhibits
 After 5.00pm on Saturday 1st. August

 

TOP OF PAGE