The National Begonia Society
HOME PAGE    SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    MEMBERS GREENHOUSES    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

..


 RESULTS

Class 1. Twelve Cut Blooms.
1st;
John Chiswell
Ruby Young, Daisy Trinder, Falstaff, Ruby Young.
Sylvia Johnson, Sweet Dreams, Fanfare, Powder Puff.
Daisy Trinder, Powder Puff, Gypsy, Daisy Trinder.

2nd;
Ian Rhys and Dorothy Williams
T
equila Sunrise, Gypsy, Colin Hamilton [Best Bloom in Show], Tequila Sunrise.
Colin Hamilton, Tequila Sunrise, Coppelia, Mrs Elizabeth Mc Lauchlan.
Tom Brownlee, Seedling, Sweet Dreams, Gypsy.

3rd;
Ken Davis
Evelyn Dunn, Jennifer Wilson, Lucky, Colin Hamilton.
Fiona Ramsey, Sweet Dreams, Gypsy, Helena.
Anniversary, Sceptre Cross, Sceptre Cross, Beryl Rhodes.

Class 2, Six Cut Blooms.
1st;
John Chiswell
Sylvia Johnson, Ruby Young,
Daisy Trinder, Westland Tango,
Glenfarg, Ruby Young.

2nd;
Ian Rhys and Dorothy Williams
Tequila Sunrise, Powder Puff,
Colin Hamilton, Sweet Dreams,
Tequila Sunrise, Lindsay Murray.

3rd;
Ken Davis
Summer Time, Ziggy,
Ruby Young, Fairy Light,
Sweet Dreams, Colin Hamilton.

Class 3; Three Cut Blooms.
1st;
John Chiswell
Falstaff Sweet Dreams, Jenny Barclay.
2nd; Ian Rhys and Dorothy Williams
Eva Grace, Tequila Sunrise, Seedling.

3rd; 
Ken Davis
Seedling x 3.

   Class 4, One Cut Bloom.
1st; Ian Rhys and Dorothy Williams
Golden Hind
.
2nd; John Chiswell
Seedling.
3rd; Ken Davis.
Seedling.

    Class 5; Three Pots of Double Tuberous.
 1st; Steve Jones
Mrs Elizabeth Mc Laughlan x 2, Coppelia.

2nd;
Steve Jones
Daisy Trinder, Mrs Elizabeth Mc Laughlan, Billy Langdon.

Class 6, One Pot of Double Tuberous.
  1st; Steve Jones
Beryl Rhodes.

2nd,
Danny Davies
Daisy Trinder.

 Class 7, Three Pots, Single Stem, no side shoots.
1st;
Steve Jones
Mrs E Mc Laughlan, Vera Coates, Mrs E Mc Laughlan.

               Class 8, One Pot of Double Tuberous to be grown as Class 7.
1st;
Chris and Sandra Davies
Charlotte [ Best Pot and Exhibit in Show].
2nd;
Steve Jones,
Fred Martin.

Class 9, Three Pots of Begonias other than Double Tuberous and Class 11.
1st;
Gary and Joy Dando
Glowing embers x 2, Truffles.

2nd;
Gary and Joy Dando
Truffles, Glowing Embers, Flamboyant.

3rd;
Ian Rhys and Dorothy Williams
Yellow Hammer, Cherry Bon-Bon x 2.

   Class 10, One Pot other than Double Tuberous.
1st;
Gary and Joy Dando
Truffles.

2nd;
Gary and Joy Dando
Lemon Drops.

3rd;
Ian Rhys and Dorothy Williams.
Peardrop.

Class 11; One Pot of Foliage Begonias.
1st;
Chris and Sandra Davies
 Pink Champaign.
2nd;
Chris and Sandra Davies
 Rocheart.
3rd;
Gary Dando
Tiger Paws.

Class 12; Three Pots of Foliage Begonias.
1st;
Chris and Sandra Davies
Looking Glass, Regal Minuet, Spitfire.
2nd,
Gary and Joy Dando
  Benechiva, Valor, Fireworks.
3rd;
Ian Rhys and Dorothy Williams
Many Colours x 2, Emerald Beauty.

Class 14; One Hanging Basket.
1st;
Gary and Joy Dando
Silver Truffles.

2nd;
Ian Rhys and Dorothy Williams
Isabella.

3rd;
Ian Rhys and Dorothy Williams
Armour.

Class 15; 4 x 4 Display.
1st;
Joy Dando
  2nd;
Gary Dando

Class 16. One Pot Flowering & One Pot Foliage.
1st;
Chris and Sandra Davies
Westland Carousel, Spitfire.
2nd;
Ian Rhys and Dorothy Williams
Yellow Hammer, Many Colours.
3rd;
Gary and Joy Dando
Pamalova Prince,  Rocky.

Class 16a; One Pot of Tuberous Double, single stem, no side shoots.
1st;
Jane Jones
Mrs Elizabeth Mc Laughlan.
2nd;
Danny Davies
 Daisy Trinder.

Class 17 Novice; Three Cut Blooms.
1st;
Kevin Myerscough
Burnout, Sadie Ramsey, Symestar.

2nd; Kevin Myerscough
Tigger, Helen Jessica, Coppelia.

3rd; David Spencer,
Ruby Young, Midas, Ruby Young.

Class 18; One Cut Bloom.
1st;
Kevin Myerscough
Falstaff.
2nd;
David Spencer
Midas.
3rd;
David Spencer
Daisy Trinder.

Class 19; Three Pots of Double Tuberous, Novice.
1st;
Jane Jones
 
Vera Coates, Mrs Elizabeth Mc Laughlan., Colin Hamilton
2nd;
David Spencer
Sweet Dreams, Gay Gordon, Ruby Young.

3rd;
David Spencer
Ruby Young, Midas, Ruby Young.

Class 20, Novice One Pot Double Tuberous.
1st;
Gwyneth Moon
Daisy Trinder.
2nd;
David Spencer
Billy Langdon.
3rd;
David Spencer
Chelsea Gold.

S P C 1; Container suitable for a patio.
1st;
Gwyneth Moon
Daisy Trinder.
2nd;
Gary and Joy Dando
Bolivensus Red.

S P C 2; Any type of Begonia in Pot.
1st,
Ian and Dorothy Williams
Seedling.
2nd;
Ian Rhys Williams
Tequila Sunrise.
3rd;
Ian Rhys and Dorothy Williams
Golden Hind.

AWARDS.

N B S; Bronze Medal, Gold Card and Rosette - Best Bloom Cut Bloom in Show.
Ian Rhys and Dorothy Williams
Colin Hamilton.

N B S; Bronze Medal, Gold Card and Rosette, Best Pot and Exhibit in  Show,
 
Chris and Sandra Davies, Charlotte.

Tlws Ardal De Cymru Am y  Bwrdd Deuddeg Gorau/ South Wales Area Award For The Best Twelve Board,
 
John Chiswell.

Tlws Atgoffa Mr & Mrs G L and M E Williams/ The Mr and Mrs G L & M E Williams Memorial Trophy The Best Six Board.
John Chiswell.

Tlws Ardal De Cymru Am Y Tri Pot Gorau Yn Y Sioe/ The South  Area Trophy for The Best Three Pots in Show,
 
Jane Jones.

 The Sandra and Chris Davies, Silver Salver for The Best Hanging Basket.
Gary and Joy Dando.
Silver Truffles.

Glass Trophy for The Best Exhibit in Show,
 
Sandra and Chris Davies. Charlotte.

The Ralph Trinder Trophy for the Best Novice in Show.
 
Jane Jones.
 

. Results by Ian Rhys Williams

 TOP OF PAGE

17