HOME PAGE    THE SOCIETY    SHOWS    MEMBERS GALLERY    DIARIES    MAP  
 CULTURAL     REGISTER OF VARIETIES     POTS & BLOOMS     UPDATES     LINKS 

.

The Welsh Championship Show  2010
Sunday 29th. & Monday 30th. August
Wyevale Swansea Garden Centre
Siemans Way, Enterprise Park, Llansamlet, Swansea  SA79FT

Judges: Alan Harris & Andrew MacDougall
Results

Open Classes

First

Second

Third

1

Six Cut  Blooms.

Ralph Trinder
Colin Hamilton, Beryl Rhodes,
Sweet Dreams x 2,
Beverley B, Powder Puff

Ralph Trinder
Joyce Mihulka, Ruby Young,
Elsie Catterall,Nichola Coates,
Beryl Rhodes, Sweet Dreams

Ian Rhys Williams
Nichola Coates x 2,
Coppelia x 2,
Sweet Dreams, Full Moon,

2

Three Cut Blooms

Ralph Trinder
Beryl Rhodes, Jennifer Wilson,
Anniversary

Ralph Trinder
Daisy Trinder x 2,
City of Ballaarat

John Chiswell
Vera Coates, Ruby Young,
Colin Hamilton

3

One Cut Bloom

Ralph Trinder
Ruby Young

Ralph Trinder
Daisy Trinder

Ralph Trinder
Dr Eric Catterall

4

Three Pots

Chris and Sandra Davies
Whispers x 2,
Sugar Candy

Mike Avis
Roy Hartley, Gay Gordon,
Vera Coates

Ian Rhys Williams
Whispers, First Love,
Elizabeth Lee

5

One Pot

Mike Avis
Primrose

Mike Avis
Jessie Cruickshank

Chris and Sandra Davies
Sweet Dreams

6

Three Pots restricted

Ian Rhys Williams
Golden Hind x 2,
Sweet Dreams

Mike Avis
Fanfare, Roy Hartley,
Jessie Cruickshank

 

7

One pot restricted

Chris and Sandra Davies
Gypsy Maiden

Chris and Sandra Davies
Roy Hartley

Mike Avis
Fanfare

8

Three Pots of Begonias other than Tuberous Double and class 10.

Gary Dando
Tiger Paws, Soli Mutala,
L Elegance

Ian Rhys Williams
Helen Harmes, Flamboyant
White Flamboyant

 

9

One Pot of Begonia other than Tuberous Double and class 10.

Chris and Sandra Davies
Benichoma

Gary Dando
Martha

Danny Davies
Flamboyant

10

One Pot  Begonia Rex Cultorum..

Chris and Sandra Davies
Silver Giant

Gary Dando
Vista

Ian Rhys Williams
Sal's Comet

11

Three Pots Begonia Rex Cultorum

Chris and Sandra Davies
Escargot, Unknown,
Ironstone - Best Exhibit in Show

Gary Dando

Vista, Fireflush,

Rocheart

Ian Rhys Williams
Emerald Beauty, Fireworks,

Many Colours

12

One Hanging Basket / Hanging Container

Ian Rhys Williams
Firedance

Chris and Sandra Davies
Isabella

Ian Rhys Williams
Devotion Waterfall

.

Intermediate Classes

First

Second

Third

17

Three Cut Blooms

Derek Bonner
Fred Martin, Ruby Young,

Daisy Trinder

Derek Bonner
Jennifer Wilson, Fanfare,

Nichola Coates

Derek Bonner
Fred Martin, Sweet Dreams,

Falstaff

18

One Cut Bloom

 

Derek Bonner
Vera Coates

Derek Bonner
Falstaff

19

Three Pots

Danny Davies
Helena, Billy Langdon,

Sweet Dreams

 

Lorraine Rudd
Sugar Candy, Golden Hind,
Excelsior

20

One Pot

Cliff Parker

Sweet Dreams

Danny Davies

Sweet Dreams

Danny Davies
Roy Hartley

.

Novice Classes

First

Second

Third

24

Three Cut-blooms

 

Derek Bonner

Beverley B, Sweet Dreams,

Nichola Coates

 

25

One Cut bloom

 

Derek Bonner
Jennifer Wilson

Derek Bonner
Charlotte

26

One Pot

Danny Davies
Billy Langdon

Danny Davies
Roy Hartley

Cliff Parker

Beryl Spurr

Novice growers only.
Open to Members & Non-members.

First

Second

Third

SPC 1

Patio display Pot

Claire O'Neil

Allan Ottesol

Claire O'Neil

Wyevale Class
Open to all WYEVALE customers.

First

Second

Third

SPC 2

Pot containing a begonia variety

Allan Ottesol
Pollux

 

 

SPC 3

Hanging Basket

Allan Ottesol

Allan Ottesol

 

.

Awards

NBS Bronze Medal & Rosette for best three pots of Double tuberous Begonias.

Chris and Sandra Davies

The Welsh Begonia Championship, South Wales Area Trophy
f
or the best three pots of Double Tuberous Begonias

Chris and Sandra Davies

NBS Bronze Medal & Rosette for best cut-bloom in Show

Ralph Trinder

Welsh Begonia Championship Memorial Trophy of Mr & Mrs GL and ME Williams for best cut-bloom in Show

Ralph Trinder

Silver Salver, donated by Cliff and Pauline Parker
for the best hanging basket in Show

Ian Rhys Williams

Glass Trophy, donated by Sandra Davies
for the best exhibit in Show

Chris and Sandra Davies

Silver Cup, donated by Derek Bonner
for the best exhibit in the Intermediate Classes

Derek Bonner

Silver Cup, donated by Ralph Trinder
for the best exhibit in the Novice Classes

Derek Bonner

.

TOP OF PAGE          SCHEDULE          PICTURES